CHARLES L. LOOS SCHOOL
45 WAMPLER AVE.
DAYTON, OHIO
LOOS SCHOOL, Built 1936, Demolition Pending
LOOS SCHOOL, Built 1936, Demolition Pending
LOOS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LOOS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LOOS CORNERSTONE
LOOS CORNERSTONE
LOOS MORNING KINDERGARTEN, 1945-46, MRS. ALLAMAN
LOOS MORNING KINDERGARTEN, 1945-46, MRS. ALLAMAN
Mrs. Allaman's Afternoon Kindergarden Class
Mrs. Allaman's Afternoon Kindergarden Class
FIRST ROW, Carol Leet, Unkwn, Judy Trout, Anne Marie Phillips, Jackie Bayham, Billy Acton, John Herman, Unkwn, Marilyn & Evelyn Kitchen, Unknown, Unkwn.
SECOND ROW, Unkwn, Martha Fleck, Mike Kling, Tom Ziegart, Susan Allaman, Mrs. Allaman
Mrs E. Barnes First grade class
Mrs E. Barnes First grade class
Loos First Grade, 1947, Cozy Getter.
Loos First Grade, 1947, Cozy Getter.
FIRST ROW, Betty Fletcher-Darlene Clark-Evelyn & Marilyn Kitchen-Linda Wise-Judy Koening-Virginia Steinberger-Peggy Murray
SECOND ROW, Roger Schneidewind-Walter Baker-John Herman-Judy Morter-David Sunderland-Billy Action-Phillip Brown-Jacquline Bayhem-Marcia Stewart
THIRD ROW, Tom Temple-Jane Wilson-Darlene Sanford- Mary Richardson-Andrea Hendricks-David Kuhlman-David Flannery-Morris Kemper-Billy Thomson
Mrs. Tharps Second Grade Class, 1948
Mrs. Tharps Second Grade Class, 1948
Miss Hicks Third Grade Class
Miss Hicks Third Grade Class
FIRST ROW, Carol Leet, Betty Fletcher, Linda Wise, Unkwn, Patty Schertzer, Anne Marie Phillips, Diane Franz, Unkwn, Virginia Steinberger, Judy Trout, Unkwn, John Herman, David Kuhlman.
SECOND ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn,Unkwn, Unkwn, Andrea Hendricks, Marilyn Kitchen, Unkwn, Unkwn,Kathy Kirkendall, Dick Leece, Richard Lewis, Unkwn, Unkwn, Judy Payne
THIRD ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Judi Scouller, Tom Ziegart, Unkwn, Bucky Roher, Unkwn, George Thornton III, Judy Morter, Carol Hohenbrink, Unkwn, Morris Kemper, David Sunderland, Carolyn Roberts, Judy Brummerstedt.
Loos, Mrs. E. Rickey, combined Second and Third grade classes
Loos, Mrs. E. Rickey, combined Second and Third grade classes
FRONT ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Joyce Floyd, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn.
SECOND ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Tom Murph, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn,Mike Kling, Marcia Stewart, Heide Hegele, Unkwn, Unkwn.
THIRD ROW, Unkwn, Evelyn Kitchen, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Anne Marie Phillips, Tom Temple, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn.
LOOS, 1951, MRS. KERR 5th GRADE CLASS
LOOS, 1951, MRS. KERR 5th GRADE CLASS
FIRST ROW, Unkwn, Carol Hohenbrink, Kathy Kirkendall, Marilyn Kitchen, Joyce Floyd, Unkwn, Unkwn, Carol Trout, Peggy Murray, Diane Franz, Betty Fletcher.
SECOND ROW, Mrs. Kerr, Bob Benson, Unkwn, Unkwn, Mike Kling, Unkwn, Unkwn, Marcia Stewart, Heide Hegele, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Ron Weir, Mr. Trane
THIRD ROW, Tom Murph, Unkwn, Unkwn,  Unkwn, Terry Emrick, John Herman, Unkwn.
MRS. KERR'S 5th GRADE GIRLS
MRS. KERR'S 5th GRADE GIRLS
MRS KERR'S 5th GRADE BOYS
MRS KERR'S 5th GRADE BOYS
Miss Moosker's Sixth Grade
Miss Moosker's Sixth Grade

FIRST ROW, Betty Fletcher, Peggy Murray, Joyce Floyd, Unkwn, Pat Hunt, Evelyn Kitchen, Linda Wise, Eleanor Powell,Pam DeBolt, Unkwn, Diane Franz.
SECOND ROW, Heide Hegele, Wanda Seivers, Judy Brummerstedt, Jackie Bayham, Andrea Hendricks, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Terry Emrick, Miss Moesker
THIRD ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Mike Kling, Unkwn, Bucky Rohrer, Unkwn, Tom Ziegart, Unkwn, Morris Kemper, Bob Benson, George Thornton.

Mrs. Teague's Seventh Grade class
Mrs. Teague's Seventh Grade class
FIRST ROW, Peggy Murray, Betty Fletcher, Carolyn Roberts, Jackie Kaser, Judy Trout, Eleanor Powell, Ann Marie Phillips, Kathy Kirkendall, Evelyn Kitchen, Andrea Hendricks, Wanda Seivers.
SECOND ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Bob Benson, Judy Payne, Judy Brummerstedt, Susan Allaman, George Thornton,Unkwn, Unkwn, Mrs. Teague
THIRD ROW, David Kuhlman, Ron Weir, Bill Friedman, Unkwn, Tom Ziegart, Mike Kling, Terry Emrick, John Herman.
Miss Wiley's Eighth Grade Class.
Miss Wiley's Eighth Grade Class.

FRONT ROW, Unkwn, Betty Fletcher, John Herman, Peggy Murray, Unkwn, Pat Hunt, Billy Acton, Judy Trout, Tom Temple.
SECOND ROW,Mr Train, Pam DeBolt, Bob Benson, Unkwn, Bucky Rhorer, Donna Powell, Ron Weir, Shirley Potts, Miss Wiley.
THIRD ROW, Unkwn, Kathy Kirkendall, Unkwn, Unkwn, Evelyn Kitchen, Unkwn, Sandy Nies, Carol Hohenbrink, Anne Marie Phillips, Mary Richardson.

Class of 1954 part One
Class of 1954 part One
Loos 1954 Classmates Continued
Loos 1954 Classmates Continued
Image
Loos Class History
Loos Class History
Loos 7th grade Basketball and Cheerleaders
Loos 7th grade Basketball and Cheerleaders
FIRST ROW, Unkwn, Bucky Rohrer, Richard Lewis, Roger Chatterton, Unkwn, Terry Emrick, George Thornton, Unkwn, John Herman, Larry Eitel, Unkwn, Bob Benson, Unkwn.
SECOND ROW, Bill Butler(coach), Marilyn Kitchen, Carolyn Roberts, Pat Hunt, Linda Wise, Mike Kling, Ron Weir, Morris Kemper, Andrea Hendricks, Evelyn Kitchen, Jackie Kaser, Diane Franz.
Eighth Grade Basketball and Cheerleaders
Eighth Grade Basketball and Cheerleaders
FIRST ROW, Carolyn Roberts, Judy Trout, Sandy Niece, Marilyn Kitchen, Evelyn Kitchen, Pat Hunt.
SECOND ROW, Mr. Train, John Herman, Terry Emrick, Bob Benson, Bucky Rohrer, Ron Weir, George Thornton, Bill Butler(coach).
8th Grade Follies Dance and Tap Group, (Mrs. Weir Instructor)
8th Grade Follies Dance and Tap Group, (Mrs. Weir Instructor)
FIRST ROW, Kathy Kirkendall, Judy Trout, Diane Franz, Pat Hunt,  Carolyn Roberts.
SECOND ROW, Evelyn Kitchen, Wanda Seivers, Marilyn Kitchen, Mary Richardson, Andrea Hendricks.
LOOS Class of 1954 PROPHECY
Image
Image
Image
Image
Many Thanks to Evelyn Kitchen Ferguson for supplying most of the photos and other materials on this page as well as for identifying many of the classmates in these old photos.