E. J. Brown Elementary School, 30 W. Parkwood Dr., Built 1938, Demolished August 2006
E. J. Brown Elementary School, 30 W. Parkwood Dr., Built 1938, Demolished August 2006
Image
Kindergarten Class
Kindergarten Class
FRONT ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Jimmy ?, Sonja Morey, Richard Arthur, Kay Kline, Billy Long, Bennet ?, Linda Hill, Ray ?, Unkwn, Unkwn, Raymond ?, Unkwn, Phillip ?, Unkwn.
SECOND ROW, James Christian, Lee Richard, Dean Young, David Shiplet, Catherine Kruger, Unkwn, Virginia Brown, Ann Blanford, Unkwn, Jo Ann Meyer, Unkwn, Sue Williams, Unkwn, Ronnie ?.
THIRD ROW, Unkwn, Robert Levy, Mickey Kitridge, Unkwn, Catherine Brock, Carol Bolinger, Unkwn, Unkwn, Billy Stevenson, Barbara Schultz, Donald ?, George Shear, Susan Allen, Unkwn, Patrick Mahanna, Unkwn.
Mrs Plum's First Grade Class
Mrs Plum's First Grade Class
FRONT ROW, Sonja Morey, Kenneth Caverlee, Sally Amann, Judy Brower, Linda Hill, Richard Spitzer, Paul Cook, Michael Wheeler, Pegge Haas.
SECOND ROW, James Brugler, Nancy Trick, George Shaw,  Ellen Ehalich, Lee Richard, Richard Sullivan, Sandra Koons, Richard Arthur.
THIRD ROW, Carol Bolinger, Jo Ann Meyer, Joseph Vesey, Anne Hicks, Carol Ann Diers, Claire Knobelock, Billy Stevens, Judy baldwin, Patrick Mahanna, Julia Curtner.
BACK ROW, Catherine Krueger, Donald Curtis, Janice Mohler, Danny Lee, Joyce Doll, Clark Brooks, Francis Dzazga.
Second Grade
Second Grade
FIRST ROW, Bob Voltz, Mel Trumble, Unkwn, Bob Levy, Tom ?, Patrick Mahanna, Billy Stevenson, Unkwn, Unkwn.
SECOND ROW, Janet Thompson, Carol Bolinger, Lynn Taylor, Penny Hoover, Martha Fleck, Jo Ann Meyer, Judy Stautner, Unkwn, Connie Burns, Ann Blanford, Virginia Brown.
THIRD ROW, Kenny Phelps, Lee Richard, Sandra Ann ?, Linda Lou Hopkins, Judy Baldwin, Judy Brown, Unkwn, Ricky Weaver, Shirley Bennet, Susan Jacobson.
BACK ROW, James Christian, Sara Pulver, Linda Potterf, Kay Kline, Larry Watern, Bill Lange, Virginia ?, Nancy Fitzwater.
Second Grade 1947/48
Second Grade 1947/48
Miss Bowman's Third Grade
Miss Bowman's Third Grade
FRONT ROW, Miles McClelland, Gloria Watson, Rodney ?, Harriet ?, Unkwn, Connie Burns, Stephen Fry, Sue Michell, Unkwn, Unkwn, Robbie Hoffer.
BACK ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Jackie Kaiser
Ms. Shirley's Fourth Grade
Ms. Shirley's Fourth Grade
FRONT ROW, Mike Wheeler, Larry Watson, Linda Potterf, Ronnie Hunt,  Sonya Moritz, Patrick ?, Ann Farquar, Milles McClelland, Carol Lawson, Dean Young.
SECOND ROW, Julie Curtner, Dennis Weaver, Linda Layman, Donald Owsley, Mary Alice Schutte, Dick Sullivan, JoAnn Meyer, Unkwn, Connie Burns, Ms. Shively, Unkwn.
BACK ROW, Penny Hoover, Mickey Kitridge, Sue Allman, Jim Todd, Sue Michael, Bob Boos, Barbara Schultz, Janet T?, Ann Sharkie, Doris T.?, Charlotte Small, Lynn Taylor, jeanne R?, Elaine Rollnick.
Ms McCartney Fifth Grade
Ms McCartney Fifth Grade
FRONT ROW, Julie Curtner, Rickey weaver, Unkwn, Miles McClellan, Linda Hill, Ronnie Hunt, Unkwn, Jim Green, Unkwn, Bill Lange, Unkwn.
SECOND ROW,  Ms. McCartney(teacher), Unkwn, Carol Bolinger, Martha Fleck, Loraine ?, Unkwn, Judy Stautner, Sue Michaels, Fran Dzaga, Unkwn, Unkwn.
THIRD ROW, Bob Levy, Martha Pilcher, Unkwn, Ann Sharkey, Bill Parks, Sue Moodler, Bill Stephens, Donna ?, Butch Wells, Linda Hopkins, Donald Owsley, Unkwn, Dick Arthur.
Mrs. Neff's Sixth Grade
Mrs. Neff's Sixth Grade
FRONT ROW,  Unkwn, Miles McClelland, Linda Potterf, Paula Cook, Julie Curtner, Billy Stephens, Ann Blanford, Billy Lange, Karl VanAstral, Mike Wheeler, Virginia Officer.
SECOND ROW, Mrs. Neff (Teacher), Richard Salavan, Connie Burns, Joyce McEardy, Susan Moodler, Ronnie Hyat, Ronald Clark, Ann Kerby, Bill Huff, Bonnie Sortman, Bill Wanlof, Catherine Hautte, Eddie Johnson.
THIRD ROW, John Gibbons, Eddie Eiazz, Paul Miller, Donna Mortz, Dick Arthur, Jackie Kase, Jack Rolands, Ann Farquar, Judy Baldwin, Mary Ann Shoulte, Byron Wells, Collin Gresso, Stephen Fry.
Seventh Grade
Seventh Grade
FRONT ROW, Larry McIlnay, Billy Lange, Parry Watesm, Danny Allen, Ronnie Hunt, Ray Davis
SECOND ROW, Linda Hill, Alice Waller, Shelly Blumbasge, Linda Hopkins, Judy Brown, Carol Lesly, Kay Smith, Linda Potterf, Virgina Officer.
THIRD ROW, Joan Norton, Susie Moodler, Judy Baldwin, Cassie Brock, Mary Alice Shutty, Elane Rollnick, Judy Schoolar.
FOURTH ROW, Miles McClelland, La Rae Meindinger, Frances Dzagga, Sue Michael, Connie Burns, Ann Sharkey, Jack Rolands.
FIFTH ROW, Bill Parks, Charlotte Small, Ann Herby, Judy Nehls, Clayborn Thompson, Bill Stephens.
SIXTH ROW, Butch Wells, Gene McDonald, Bill Clark, Jerry Menser, Dick Aurthor.
BACK ROW, Larry Freling, Bill Watson.


Image
Image
Image
Image
Eighth Grade, Miss McGilliard
Eighth Grade, Miss McGilliard
Eighth Grade, Mrs. Moon
Eighth Grade, Mrs. Moon
Miss Duling Eighth Grade
Miss Duling Eighth Grade

Many Thanks to Joan Norton Christenson for supplying the Eighth grade photos and yearbook, and to Connie Burns Wright and Jo Ann Meyer Montgomery for the other grades photos.