Fairview Elementary School, 1305 W. Fairview Ave., Built 1925, Demolition Pending.
Fairview Elementary School, 1305 W. Fairview Ave., Built 1925, Demolition Pending.
Fairview School
Fairview School
Afternoon Kindergarden held in EUB Church at corner of Fairview & Catalpa
Afternoon Kindergarden held in EUB Church at corner of Fairview & Catalpa
FRONT Sitting on floor, Sarah Jane Williams, Unkwn, Mary Lynne Davies, Right Front Table, Teddy Selz, Marcia Murr,Unkwn, Carol Downing, Bill Bretzfelder, Dick Cross.
LEFT FRONT TABLE, Unkwn, Unkwn, Steve Anderson, Bonnie Mintzer, Unkwn, Unkwn, Dale Boblitz
BACK LEFT TABLE, Unkwn, Mel Trumble, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn, Unkwn.
EASELS AT BACK, Unkwn, Unkwn,Unkwn, Marshall Rosensweet.
May 1947 First grade, Miss McClary
May 1947 First grade, Miss McClary
FRONT ROW, Judy Hanauer, Linda Borkenhagen, Sue Parker, Marcia Murr, Marilyn Boyer, Patty Ann Lowe, Claudia Few, Carol Downing, Nancy Lowe, Marie Thayer, Lynn Borkenhagen.
SECOND ROW, Harry Marland, Gary Dale Norman, Marianna Bast, Bonnie Mintzer, Rosalind Rollins, Phillip Walker, Lee Todd.
BACK ROW, Miss McClary,Gary Blume, Roger Ernst, Ronnie Ganger, Jimmie McGinnis, Gary Messler, Barry Snorf, Teddy Setz, Dickie Nolls, Johnnie Halteman, Michael Lacey, Dickie Smith, Miss Rudy, Principal.
1948 Second Grade
1948 Second Grade
FRONT ROW, Marie Thayer, Judy Hanover, Bev Cosler, Patty Ann Lowe, Rose Ann Clark, Nancy Lowe.
SECOND ROW, Unkwn, Michael Lacey, Tim Wittlinger, Bob Clark, Carol Downing, Jerry Circele, Bill Bretzfelder, Unkwn, Unkwn.
THIRD ROW, Unkwn, Sue Parker, Dave Colley, Unkwn, Karlene Camp, Unkwn, Jim Block, Unkwn, Unkwn, Dennis Train.
BACK ROW, Miss Rudy (Principal), Bonnie Minzer, Lee Todd, Bruce Burroughs, Unkwn, Miss Foose (Teacher).
Third Grade
Third Grade
FIRST ROW, Sarah Jane Williams, Unkwn, Ann Ongemach, Nancy Lowe, Carol Downing, Martha Kline, Unkwn, Deanna Weghorst, Unkwn, Marie Thayer.
SECOND ROW, Barry ?, Unkwn, Phil Lehman, Catherine DePoy, Unkwn, Unkwn, Bruce Burroughs, Farald Riegle, Miss Rudy (Principal).
THIRD ROW, Steve Anderson, Unkwn, Harold Slobof, Ted Seltz, Don Fauth, Unkwn, Dennis Train, Unkwn.
FOURTH ROW, Miss Bradameyer (Teacher), Unkwn, Michael Lacy, Dennis Biddinger, Bob Clark, Tim Wittlinger.
Fourth Grade
Fourth Grade
FRONT ROW, Beverly Cosler, Unkwn, Patti Ann Lowe, Rose Ann Clark, Marcia Burick, Martha Kline, Carol Southwell, Shiela Shriber, Rose Ann Clark.
SECOND ROW, Bob Zift, Unkwn, Harvey Krumholz, Unkwn, Unkwn, Denny Biddinger, Jerry Circele, Steve Anderson, Gary Blume.
THIRD ROW, Unkwn, Unkwn, Bob Landis, Denny Train, Gary Messler, Dave Neff, Tim Wittingler, Ned Johnson.
FOURTH ROW, Miss Long (Teacher), Gwen Wilfong, Jim Block, Karlene Kamp, Unkwn, David Gillum, Patty Rannes, Miss Rudy (Principal).
Fifth Grade, 1950-51
Fifth Grade, 1950-51
FRONT ROW, Beverly Smith, Nancy Lowe, Nancy Kamn, Patti Ann Lowe, Carol Downing, Carol Southwell, Judy Hanurer, Sarah Jane Williams.
SECOND ROW, Bobby Zipt, Stanley Mancil, Marcia Burick, Patty Rannes, Brooke Staffend, Judy Kay Smith, Marilyn Boyer, Richardia Shatto, Gary Blume, Fred Hall.
THIRD ROW, Roger Ernst, Bobby Freeman, Michael Lacey, Ted Selz, Tim Wittlinger, Terry Shank, Terry Burris, Rocky Shock.
FOURTH ROW, Tommy Zolar, Gary Messlar, Jim Block, John Messlar, Phil Leman, Dick Cross, Richard Smith, Ned Johnson, David Colley.
TEACHER, Mrs. Beekman and PRINCIPAL, Miss Rudy
Sixth Grade, 1951-52
Sixth Grade, 1951-52
FRONT ROW, Ned Johnson, Jerry Circle, Fred Hall, Gary Blume, Jamie Ozias.
SECOND ROW, Sue Parker, Martha Sanders, Unkwn, Paula Lacey, Betsy Osbrens, Deanna Weghorst, Nancy Lowe, Ann Ongemach, Marcia Elpern.
THIRD ROW,TEACHER, Mrs. Ester Seybold, Tim Wittlinger, Judith McDonald, Richardia Shatto, Mary Lynne Davies, Catherine DePoy, Carol Downing, Jocelyn James, Patty Rannes, Bonnie Mintzer, Ted Selz. Principal, Neal Reston.
FOURTH ROW, Vaughn White, Richard Olszewski, Bob Landis, Gary Messler, Dennis Train, David Gillum, Don Fauth, Bob Clark, Bill Bretzfelder, Joe Bird.
Fairview Elementary Seventh Grade (Susan Jane Boone Sellers)
Fairview Elementary Seventh Grade (Susan Jane Boone Sellers)
FRONT ROW, Ann Bremer, Patty Rannes, Chardie Shatto, Lorraine Marks, Gloria Watkins, Unkwn, Unkwn, Marcia Elpern, Unkwn, Sandy Mett.
SECOND ROW, Bob Brookes, Tim Wittlinger, Brooke Staffend, Donna West, Virgina VanKirk, Bonnie Mintzer, Nancy Nellis, Catherine DePoy, Richard Oljewski, Roger Ernst, Unkwn. Principal, Neal Reston.
BACK ROW, Jerry Kaplan, Harvey Krumholtz, Unkwn, Dennis Blumer, David Gillaugh, Warren Williams, Lee Todd, Brad Clapp, Dick Cross, Bob Clark, John (Whitey) Messler, Unkwn, Unkwn.
Seventh Grade, May 13, 1953
Seventh Grade, May 13, 1953
FRONT ROW, Bill Bretzfelder, Sherrie R, Michael Lacey, Beverly Smith, jerry Circele, Joyce Carney, Steve Anderson, Martha Sandery, Larry Sheets, Kay Gall, Don Ross.
SECOND ROW, TEACHER, Mrs. Dorothy Johnson, D. Evans, Judith McDonald, Marcia Murr, Gwen Wilfong, Nancy Swigart, Shela Burd, Carol Downing, Patricia Hall, Marcia Burick, Audrey Elliott, PRINCIPAL, Neal Reston.
THIRD ROW,Charles Myers, Geoffrey Levine, Richard Parker, Dennid Train, Phil Lehman, Bruce Burroughs, Arnold Borders, Bob Boos, Dale Baublitz, Ted Selz, David Colley, Bill Wonderly, Bob Landis.
Seventh Grade Basketball
Seventh Grade Basketball
FRONT ROW, Gary Blume, Jamie Ozias, Denny Biddinger, Harvey Krumholz, Jerry Circele, Marshall Rosensweet.
SECOND ROW, Unkwn Coach, Jim Block, Bob Taylor, David Gillum, Harold Slobof, Neal Reston-Principal.
7th grade cheerleaders
7th grade cheerleaders
FRONT ROW, Arlene Sherman, Sue Parker, Ann Ongemach, Marcia Burick, Mary Lynne Davies, Nancy Lowe, Ann Bremer, Marcia Elpern.
BACK ROW, Miss Hanbush, Judy McDonald, Carol Downing, Patty Rannes, Marcia Murr, Chardie Shatto, Mr. Neal Reston, principal.
Many Thanks to Carol Downing Green for supplying most of the names in these photos. Thanks to Carol and Brad Clapp for the pics.
Riegel First Grade Class
Riegel First Grade Class
Riegel Second Grade, Teacher Miss Jane, Principal Miss Rudy
Riegel Second Grade, Teacher Miss Jane, Principal Miss Rudy
Riegel Third Grade
Riegel Third Grade
Riegel Fourth Grade, Teacher Miss Robbins, Principal Miss Rudy
Riegel Fourth Grade, Teacher Miss Robbins, Principal Miss Rudy
FIRST ROW: Beverly Snuib, Ann Ungermark, Judy Lavy, Joyce Martin, Nancy Hawke, Marcia Elparns, Betsy Osborn, Marie Thayer, Judy Hananer,
SECOND ROW: Jerry Martin, Roger Ernest, David Farth, Harold Slaby, David Colley, Billy Neuman, Henery Trevor, Steve Connors, Mike Lacy.
THIRD ROW: Jeanine Steiner, Paula Lacy, Virginia VanKirk, Dick Cross, Bruce Buroughs, Bonnie Mincer, Marcia Murr, Claudia Few.
BACK ROW: Miss Robbins, Gary Messler, Tommy Zoller, Charles Meyers, Farald Riegel, Geofrey Levine, Miss Rudy (Principal)
Riegel Fifth Grade
Riegel Fifth Grade
Riegel Seventh Grade May 1953, Teacher Mr. Schear (Manual Training), Principal Mr. Reston
Riegel Seventh Grade May 1953, Teacher Mr. Schear (Manual Training), Principal Mr. Reston
FRONT ROW: Steve Connors, Marshall Rosensweet, Ann Ongemack, Berton Baume, Jim Sparks, Nancy Lowe, Gary Blume, Sue Parker, Fred Hall, Beverly Cosner,
SECOND ROW: Mr. Schear, Sheila Schiber, Mary Lynn Davies, Arlene Sherman, Rose Clark, Susan Allen, Beverly Hibbits, Lois Wolf, Martha Kline, Patsy Campbell, Jeannine, Steiner, Miss Hanbush, Mr. Reston.
BACK ROW: Ronnie Ganger, Ken Knost, Bob Taylor, Ed Noonan, Dale Menker, Farald Riegel, Ned Johnston, Jim Block, David Neff, Bob Freeman, Norman Carrics, Jamie Ozias, Harold Slobof, Denny Biddenger.